- Fund size
- TRY 18B
- Investors
- 78,267
- Management fee (annual)
- 2.04%
AFO Fund Price Chart
Key Data
- Price
- 1.291200Oct 16, 2026
- Daily change
- 0.12%
- Trading status
- Open to trading
- Category
- Gold Fund
- Umbrella fund
- Precious Metals Fund
- Manager
- Ak Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş.
- Risk score
- 6 / 7
- Fund size
- TRY 18B
- Investors
- 78,267
- Units outstanding
- 13.9B
- Purchase / redemption value date
- T+1 / T+1
- Min. purchase (units)
- 1
- Trading hours
- 09:00 – 17:45
- ISIN
- TRYAKBK00052
- Inception date
- Nov 6, 2006
- Benchmark
- %100 KYD Altın Ağırlıklı Ortalama Fiyat Endeksi
AFO Return Comparison
| Comparison | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFO | −1.66% | 7.84% | −5.61% | 4.96% | 11.05% |
| Category average | −1.61% | 7.73% | −5.55% | 5.46% | 11.38% |
| BIST 100 | −10.84% | −17.91% | −17.62% | 3.89% | 12.82% |
| Category rank | 7 / 11 | 5 / 11 | 7 / 11 | 9 / 11 | 8 / 11 |
Long-term returns can look extremely high when a fund started from a very low price or rose sharply in a short time. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
AFO Fund Review and Performance Summary
AFO returned 11.05% over the last year, ranking 8 of 11 funds in the Gold Fund category. Over the same period: category average 11.38%, BIST 100 12.82%.
Between October 16, 2025 and October 16, 2026 the unit price ranged from a low of TRY 1.104928 (November 6, 2025) to a high of TRY 1.563434 (January 30, 2026). The latest price is 17.41% below the high and 16.86% above the low.
The largest decline in the period was 24.51% (from the January 30, 2026 high to July 2, 2026). Annualized volatility based on daily price changes: 26.06%. The price rose on 119 of 251 trading days.
Monthly returns were positive in 8 of the last 12 months; best month January 2026 (27.09%), weakest month March 2026 (−10.45%).
Between October 16, 2025 and October 16, 2026 the number of investors fell 2.63%, from 80,382 to 78,267. Fund size fell from TRY 19.6B to TRY 18B over the same period.
Highest one-year returns in the category: OJK (15.65%), DBA (14.44%), HBF (14.15%).
AFO monthly returns
| Month | Month-end price (TRY) | Monthly return |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 1.283399 | −8.09% |
| August 2026 | 1.396436 | 14.95% |
| July 2026 | 1.214779 | 0.95% |
| June 2026 | 1.203368 | −9.08% |
| May 2026 | 1.323587 | 1.10% |
| April 2026 | 1.309161 | 0.26% |
| March 2026 | 1.305748 | −10.45% |
| February 2026 | 1.458151 | −6.73% |
| January 2026 | 1.563434 | 27.09% |
| December 2025 | 1.230138 | 6.41% |
| November 2025 | 1.156026 | 3.18% |
| October 2025 | 1.120359 | 7.77% |
This summary is calculated automatically from TEFAS price history and category data; it is not investment advice. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
AFO Asset Allocation
- Public Lease Certificates Exported in the Form of Precious Metals51.48%
- Precious Metals Fund44.49%
- Investment Fund Participation Shares3.02%
- Foreign Exchange-Traded Funds0.63%
- Participation Account (TL)0.22%
- Other0.16%
AFO Largest Holdings
Net Flows
Investors
Similar Funds
| Fund | 1 month | YTD | 1 year |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.72% | 5.01% | 11.38% | |
| −1.61% | 5.46% | 11.74% | |
| −1.04% | −0.88% | 5.60% | |
| −1.51% | 7.37% | 14.44% | |
| −1.49% | 6.02% | 14.15% |
Related Pages
About the AFO Fund
Ak Portföy Altın Fonu (AFO) is a mutual fund in the Gold Fund category managed by Ak Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş. Its price on October 16, 2026 is TRY 1.291200; the daily return is 0.12%, year-to-date 4.96% and 1-year 11.05%. Fund size TRY 18B, 78,267 investors, risk score 6/7.
Fon un yatırım stratejisi uyarınca, fon toplam değerinin en az %80 i devamlı olarak borsada işlem gören altın ve altına dayalı sermaye piyasası araçlarına yatırılır. Fon, yabancı para ve sermaye piyasası araçlarına da yatırım yapabilir.
Last updated: Source: TEFAS
Frequently Asked Questions
When is the AFO fund price published?
The official unit price of AFO is calculated by the founder after each session close and is usually published on TEFAS the next business morning; the latest official price on this page is dated October 16, 2026. Until the price is published, see the live estimate section for an intraday estimate.
What is the AFO fund price today?
The unit price of AFO on October 16, 2026 is TRY 1.291200, a daily return of 0.12%. Fund prices are published after each business day; see the live estimate page for an intraday estimate.
How much did AFO return over the last year?
AFO returned 11.05% over the last year, 4.96% year to date, 7.84% over 3 months and −1.66% over 1 month. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
What were the highest and lowest prices of AFO over the last year?
Between October 16, 2025 and October 16, 2026 the unit price of AFO ranged from a low of TRY 1.104928 (November 6, 2025) to a high of TRY 1.563434 (January 30, 2026). The latest price as of October 16, 2026 is TRY 1.291200.
What is the risk score of AFO?
The CMB risk score of AFO is 6 out of 7. The score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk.
What is the management fee of AFO?
The annual management fee of AFO is 2.04%; the purchase value date is T+1 and the redemption value date T+1. Fees are reflected in the fund price rather than charged separately.
What does AFO invest in?
The portfolio of AFO consists mainly of Public Lease Certificates Exported in the Form of Precious Metals (51.48%), Precious Metals Fund (44.49%), Investment Fund Participation Shares (3.02%). Fon un yatırım stratejisi uyarınca, fon toplam değerinin en az %80 i devamlı olarak borsada işlem gören altın ve altına dayalı sermaye piyasası araçlarına yatırılır. Fon, yabancı para ve sermaye piyasası araçlarına da yatırım yapabilir.
Which other funds are in the same category as AFO?
AFO belongs to the Gold Fund category. Compare the returns of all funds in the category on the category page and the overall ranking on the best funds page.