HBF vs TUA Fund Comparison
Price, period returns, size, investor count and risk score of HBF (HSBC Portföy Altın Fonu) and TUA (TEB Portföy Altın Fonu) side by side.
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | HBF | TUA | Category median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | −0.53% | −0.45% | −0.32% |
| 1 week | −0.81% | −0.82% | −0.74% |
| 1 month | −3.12% | −3.08% | −3.05% |
| 3 months | 2.66% | 2.85% | 2.83% |
| 6 months | −3.64% | −4.36% | −4.12% |
| YTD | 2.75% | 1.76% | 2.06% |
| 1 year | 14.65% | 11.85% | 12.48% |
| 3 years | 247.98% | 243.15% | 236.27% |
Popular Comparisons
Popular Fund Comparisons
Related Pages
About the HBF vs TUA Comparison
The price, returns, size and risk of HBF (HSBC Portföy Altın Fonu) and TUA (TEB Portföy Altın Fonu) are compared side by side as of November 2, 2026. Of the 10 metrics compared, HBF leads in 5 and TUA leads in 5. HBF is a Gold Fund fund managed by HSBC Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş.; TUA is a Gold Fund fund managed by TEB Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş..
Highlights: Daily: TUA leads (−0.45% vs −0.53%). 1 week: HBF leads (−0.81% vs −0.82%). 1 month: TUA leads (−3.08% vs −3.12%). 3 months: TUA leads (2.85% vs 2.66%). 6 months: HBF leads (−3.64% vs −4.36%). YTD: HBF leads (2.75% vs 1.76%). 1 year: HBF leads (14.65% vs 11.85%). 3 years: HBF leads (247.98% vs 243.15%). Size (TRY): TUA leads (13.3B vs 5.7B). Investors: TUA leads (28,921 vs 9,835).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which earned more, HBF or TUA?
Year to date HBF returned 2.75% and TUA returned 1.76%; over the last year HBF returned 14.65% and TUA returned 11.85%. Over the last month HBF returned −3.12% and TUA returned −3.08%. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
Which is larger and which has more investors, HBF or TUA?
As of November 2, 2026, HBF has a size of TRY 5.7B with 9,835 investors, while TUA has a size of TRY 13.3B with 28,921 investors. TUA leads in size and TUA leads in investor count.
What do the risk scores of HBF and TUA mean?
The CMB risk score of HBF is — out of 7 and that of TUA is 6. The risk score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk. A lower score means less volatility, not a guarantee of higher returns.