HBN vs MEV Fund Comparison
Price, period returns, size, investor count and risk score of HBN (HSBC Portföy Birinci Fon Sepeti Fonu) and MEV (MetLife Emeklilik ve Hayat A.ş.teknoloji Fon Sepeti Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) side by side.
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | HBN | MEV | Category median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | −1.07% | −2.73% | −1.33% |
| 1 week | −0.40% | −0.94% | −0.68% |
| 1 month | −1.76% | −9.96% | −2.96% |
| 3 months | 2.19% | −13.87% | 0.00% |
| 6 months | 6.45% | −6.79% | 2.05% |
| YTD | 21.00% | 20.15% | 17.79% |
| 1 year | 24.51% | 19.88% | 24.45% |
| 3 years | 151.78% | 158.65% | 158.82% |
Popular Comparisons
Popular Fund Comparisons
Related Pages
About the HBN vs MEV Comparison
The price, returns, size and risk of HBN (HSBC Portföy Birinci Fon Sepeti Fonu) and MEV (MetLife Emeklilik ve Hayat A.ş.teknoloji Fon Sepeti Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) are compared side by side as of November 2, 2026. Of the 10 metrics compared, HBN leads in 7 and MEV leads in 3. HBN is a Fund of Funds fund managed by HSBC Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş.; MEV is a Fund of Funds fund managed by MetLife Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş..
Highlights: Daily: HBN leads (−1.07% vs −2.73%). 1 week: HBN leads (−0.40% vs −0.94%). 1 month: HBN leads (−1.76% vs −9.96%). 3 months: HBN leads (2.19% vs −13.87%). 6 months: HBN leads (6.45% vs −6.79%). YTD: HBN leads (21.00% vs 20.15%). 1 year: HBN leads (24.51% vs 19.88%). 3 years: MEV leads (158.65% vs 151.78%). Size (TRY): MEV leads (512.8M vs 480.3M). Investors: MEV leads (23,275 vs 956).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which earned more, HBN or MEV?
Year to date HBN returned 21.00% and MEV returned 20.15%; over the last year HBN returned 24.51% and MEV returned 19.88%. Over the last month HBN returned −1.76% and MEV returned −9.96%. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
Which is larger and which has more investors, HBN or MEV?
As of November 2, 2026, HBN has a size of TRY 480.3M with 956 investors, while MEV has a size of TRY 512.8M with 23,275 investors. MEV leads in size and MEV leads in investor count.
What do the risk scores of HBN and MEV mean?
The CMB risk score of HBN is — out of 7 and that of MEV is 6. The risk score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk. A lower score means less volatility, not a guarantee of higher returns.