GEA vs IEA Fund Comparison
Price, period returns, size, investor count and risk score of GEA (Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş. Katılım Hisse Senedi Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) and IEA (Zurich Yaşam ve Emeklilik A.Ş. Değişken Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) side by side.
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | GEA | IEA | Category median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | −3.81% | 0.44% | −1.41% |
| 1 week | −3.59% | 0.67% | −0.69% |
| 1 month | −14.23% | 2.65% | −3.96% |
| 3 months | −21.33% | 4.81% | −1.43% |
| 6 months | −22.82% | 11.04% | 1.85% |
| YTD | −2.83% | 17.41% | 17.97% |
| 1 year | 0.19% | 22.96% | 23.69% |
| 3 years | 76.85% | 127.79% | 149.99% |
Popular Comparisons
Popular Fund Comparisons
Related Pages
About the GEA vs IEA Comparison
The price, returns, size and risk of GEA (Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş. Katılım Hisse Senedi Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) and IEA (Zurich Yaşam ve Emeklilik A.Ş. Değişken Emeklilik Yatırım Fonu) are compared side by side as of November 2, 2026. Of the 10 metrics compared, GEA leads in 2 and IEA leads in 8. GEA is a Variable Fund fund managed by Garanti Emeklilik ve Hayat A.Ş.; IEA is a Variable Fund fund managed by NN Hayat ve Emeklilik A.Ş..
Highlights: Daily: IEA leads (0.44% vs −3.81%). 1 week: IEA leads (0.67% vs −3.59%). 1 month: IEA leads (2.65% vs −14.23%). 3 months: IEA leads (4.81% vs −21.33%). 6 months: IEA leads (11.04% vs −22.82%). YTD: IEA leads (17.41% vs −2.83%). 1 year: IEA leads (22.96% vs 0.19%). 3 years: IEA leads (127.79% vs 76.85%). Size (TRY): GEA leads (3.4B vs 3B). Investors: GEA leads (69,459 vs 68,383).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which earned more, GEA or IEA?
Year to date GEA returned −2.83% and IEA returned 17.41%; over the last year GEA returned 0.19% and IEA returned 22.96%. Over the last month GEA returned −14.23% and IEA returned 2.65%. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
Which is larger and which has more investors, GEA or IEA?
As of November 2, 2026, GEA has a size of TRY 3.4B with 69,459 investors, while IEA has a size of TRY 3B with 68,383 investors. GEA leads in size and GEA leads in investor count.
What do the risk scores of GEA and IEA mean?
The CMB risk score of GEA is 5 out of 7 and that of IEA is 5. The risk score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk. A lower score means less volatility, not a guarantee of higher returns.