DEF vs HPL Fund Comparison
Price, period returns, size, investor count and risk score of DEF (Allbatross Portföy Defne Serbest Fon) and HPL (Hedef Portföy Çınar Hisse Senedi Serbest (TL) Fon (Hisse Senedi Yoğun Fon)) side by side.
SPK decided to liquidate HPL in bulletin 2026/60 dated September 17, 2026; no buy or redemption orders are executed in the fund. Its returns in this comparison are based on the last price published on TEFAS (November 2, 2026). HPL fund page · SPK bulletin 2026/60
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | DEF | HPL | Category median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Today (est.) | 4.18% | — | 2.27% |
| Daily | −2.69% | −0.75% | 0.16% |
| 1 week | −2.92% | −2.98% | 0.46% |
| 1 month | −17.31% | −96.33% | 1.10% |
| 3 months | −15.79% | −99.61% | 3.53% |
| 6 months | −11.74% | −99.64% | 8.53% |
| YTD | −0.53% | −99.71% | 16.18% |
| 1 year | 6.06% | −99.75% | 19.94% |
| 3 years | 125.49% | −99.81% | 103.56% |
Popular Comparisons
Popular Fund Comparisons
Related Pages
About the DEF vs HPL Comparison
The price, returns, size and risk of DEF (Allbatross Portföy Defne Serbest Fon) and HPL (Hedef Portföy Çınar Hisse Senedi Serbest (TL) Fon (Hisse Senedi Yoğun Fon)) are compared side by side as of November 2, 2026. Of the 11 metrics compared, DEF leads in 9 and HPL leads in 2. DEF is a Hedge Fund fund managed by Allbatross Portföy Yönetimi Anonim Şirketi; HPL is a Hedge Fund fund managed by Hedef Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş..
Highlights: Daily: HPL leads (−0.75% vs −2.69%). 1 week: DEF leads (−2.92% vs −2.98%). 1 month: DEF leads (−17.31% vs −96.33%). 3 months: DEF leads (−15.79% vs −99.61%). 6 months: DEF leads (−11.74% vs −99.64%). YTD: DEF leads (−0.53% vs −99.71%). 1 year: DEF leads (6.06% vs −99.75%). 3 years: DEF leads (125.49% vs −99.81%). Size (TRY): HPL leads (2.7M vs 2M). Investors: DEF leads (71 vs 24). Risk: DEF leads (5 vs 7).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which earned more, DEF or HPL?
Year to date DEF returned −0.53% and HPL returned −99.71%; over the last year DEF returned 6.06% and HPL returned −99.75%. Over the last month DEF returned −17.31% and HPL returned −96.33%. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
Which is larger and which has more investors, DEF or HPL?
As of November 2, 2026, DEF has a size of TRY 2M with 71 investors, while HPL has a size of TRY 2.7M with 24 investors. HPL leads in size and DEF leads in investor count.
What do the risk scores of DEF and HPL mean?
The CMB risk score of DEF is 5 out of 7 and that of HPL is 7. The risk score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk. A lower score means less volatility, not a guarantee of higher returns.