BNC vs GBJ Fund Comparison
Price, period returns, size, investor count and risk score of BNC (Ak Portföy Beşinci Serbest Fon) and GBJ (Garanti Portföy Bankacılık Sektörü Hisse Senedi Serbest Fon (Hisse Senedi Yoğun Fon)) side by side.
If You Had Invested TRY 10,000
Metric Comparison
| Metric | BNC | GBJ | Category median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Today (est.) | — | 2.18% | 0.84% |
| Daily | 0.25% | −2.22% | 0.16% |
| 1 week | 0.54% | −2.40% | 0.46% |
| 1 month | 2.68% | −5.48% | 1.10% |
| 3 months | 10.04% | −2.02% | 3.53% |
| 6 months | 18.19% | −11.15% | 8.53% |
| YTD | 25.07% | −4.99% | 16.14% |
| 1 year | 35.15% | 4.83% | 19.94% |
| 3 years | 34.50% | 5.80% | 103.56% |
Popular Comparisons
Popular Fund Comparisons
Related Pages
About the BNC vs GBJ Comparison
The price, returns, size and risk of BNC (Ak Portföy Beşinci Serbest Fon) and GBJ (Garanti Portföy Bankacılık Sektörü Hisse Senedi Serbest Fon (Hisse Senedi Yoğun Fon)) are compared side by side as of November 2, 2026. Of the 11 metrics compared, BNC leads in 9 and GBJ leads in 2. BNC is a Hedge Fund fund managed by Ak Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş.; GBJ is a Hedge Fund fund managed by Garanti Portföy Yönetimi A.Ş..
Highlights: Daily: BNC leads (0.25% vs −2.22%). 1 week: BNC leads (0.54% vs −2.40%). 1 month: BNC leads (2.68% vs −5.48%). 3 months: BNC leads (10.04% vs −2.02%). 6 months: BNC leads (18.19% vs −11.15%). YTD: BNC leads (25.07% vs −4.99%). 1 year: BNC leads (35.15% vs 4.83%). 3 years: BNC leads (34.50% vs 5.80%). Size (TRY): GBJ leads (667.4M vs 663.8M). Investors: GBJ leads (1,641 vs 223). Risk: BNC leads (4 vs 7).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which earned more, BNC or GBJ?
Year to date BNC returned 25.07% and GBJ returned −4.99%; over the last year BNC returned 35.15% and GBJ returned 4.83%. Over the last month BNC returned 2.68% and GBJ returned −5.48%. Past performance does not indicate future returns.
Which is larger and which has more investors, BNC or GBJ?
As of November 2, 2026, BNC has a size of TRY 663.8M with 223 investors, while GBJ has a size of TRY 667.4M with 1,641 investors. GBJ leads in size and GBJ leads in investor count.
What do the risk scores of BNC and GBJ mean?
The CMB risk score of BNC is 4 out of 7 and that of GBJ is 7. The risk score reflects the historical volatility of the fund price; 1 is the lowest and 7 the highest risk. A lower score means less volatility, not a guarantee of higher returns.